Appropriate Accountability for Exposing Children to Fentanyl
[…] Appropriate Accountability for Exposing Children to Fentanyl
1/12/2024
We are writing with urgency to call for the closure of a statutory gap that does not allow felony prosecution when a child is endangered or seriously injured after a parent or guardian knowingly or intentionally exposes a child to fentanyl. This gaping hole in our child endangerment laws must be closed during this legislative session.
RCW 9A.42.100 – “Endangerment with a Controlled Substance” – prohibits “knowingly or intentionally permit[ting] a dependent child or dependent adult to be exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have contact with methamphetamine.” That law does not include fentanyl because when the law first passed in 2002 fentanyl was not the common street drug that it is now.